Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

All courses

  • eng
  • kor
Course University of Montpellier

The program of lectures and workshops will be organized in Seoul Korea same as in Montpellier France.
Lectures in Seoul will be performed by a local faculty member, under the supervision of Sang Hoon Lee.
Some lectures will be performed simultaneously by teleconference.
Xavier Capdevila Eric Viel, and Philippe Macaire will come to Seoul for lecturing and to audit the educational program.
They can decide to nominate any other specialists to visit to Seoul from their university of other university (Hong Kong…)

  • Module 1
    day 1, Symposium
    Clinical cases to understand pain conditions and challenges
    Chronic pain patient evaluation
    Ethics and interventional analgesia
    Phantom Pain
    TENS
    Iatrogenic substance abuse and chronic pain syndromes
    New ways of opioid administration : nasal, buccal, oral PCA
    Placebo effect
    Neuropathic pain: pathophysiology and advancements in management
    US: the revolution of pain procedures ( US versus Fluroscopy)
    Interventional analgesia and palliative care
    day 2, Symposium
    Anticonvulsants and anti-depressants
    PRPf Injection : Principles and indications
    US Basics
    Interventional pain procedures in ambulatory settings
    Advanced regional anesthesia pharmacology / The impact of technology on pain pathways and persistent post-surgical pain
    Home care for peripheral nerve catheters
    steroid injection updates and actual indications
    Migraines
    Latrogenic substance abuse and chronic pain syndromes
    Essential Pain Management
    Interventional Analgesia : What lies behind a name?
    Overview of pain pathways +/- basic pathophysiology
    Techniques and methods of pain measurements
  • Module 2
    day 1, Symposium
    Rehabiliation for chronic pain linked to MSK disorders
    Topical analgesia: Lidocaine, Plaster, capsaicin patches
    Botulinum toxin for peripheral neuropathic pain
    Piriformis syndrome and pelvic pain
    Neuro-anatomy of pain pathways
    Pathophysiology of nociception
    Pain and movement/movement and pain
    Rehabilitation for chronic pain linked to discovertebral pain
    Failed back pain syndrome and surgery
    Block and spasticity syndromes
    Interventional analgesia for palliative care
    Interventional analgesia and chronic pain syndromes in children and teenagers
    day 2, Symposium
    Findings in MSK pathologies(US Scans):
    • · Tendinitis & Bursitis(Signs, Diagnoses, Treatment),
    • · Entrapment syndromes(Signs, Diagnoses, Treatment)
    Blocks(Single Shot) and catheters for CRPS1 syndroms
    MSK pathologies of upper limb(1): Shoulder
    Cervical spine sonography
    Regional anaesthesia techniques(Single Shot and Catheters) for CRPS1
    day 2, Live workshop
    Shoulder sonography
    Sono anatomy of the cervical spine
    Piriformis and pudendal nerve block
    Stellate ganglion & cervical plexus block
    Cervical facet medial branch, atlanto-occipital, atlanto-axial joint blocks
  • Module 3
    day 1, Symposium
    Sympathetic blocks
    Post partum pain
    Post herpetic neuralgia
    HIV
    Pain and genes
    Hypnosis
    Diabetic neuropathy: diagnosis and treatments
    Post mastectomy pain
    Analgesia for palliative care
    Neurolysis, Radiofrequency, IDET
    Pelvic Pain
    day 2, Symposium
    MSK pathologies of upper limb (2) : elbow & wrist
    CRPS 1 and treatment
    Spine MRI : How to read one
    Spine x-ray
    Epidural or transforaminal steroid injection
    day 2, Live workshop
    MRI & Spine x-ray : clinical cases and training
    Elbow and wrist sonography
    Lumbar spine injections: facets/dorsal branch/nerve root/caudal block
    Selective blocks of thorax(intercostal, paravertebral), abdomen(TAP, IIN & IHN), and shoulder(suprascapular and axillary nerve)
  • Module 4
    day 1, Symposium
    Facial Pain: Anatomy, diagnosis, and treatments
    Neurolysis, Pulse radiofrequency, and RF nerve coagulation: techniques, limitations, risks, and complications
    Interventional analgesia for cancer pain
    Discogenic cervical pain & cervical nerve root injection: Diagnosis and treatments
    Cervical facet pain: Diagnosis & treatments
    Lumbar discogenic pain: Diagnosis & treatments
    Lumbar facet pain : Diagnosis & treatments
    SIJ pain: Diagnosis & treatments
    day 2, Symposium
    Lower limb MSK Pathologies (1) : Hip and knee
    Lower back pain decision tree
    Kyphoplasty and intrathecal medication therapy
    Spinal cord stimulation
    Chronic chest wall pain + Rib Disfunction
    Abdominal wall pain
    Fascial hydrodissection
    day 2, Live workshop
    Lower limb ultrasonography: hip, gluteal, and knee
    Quadratus lumborium, SIJ, and iliolumbar ligament injections
    Greater occipital nerve, trigeminal G - sphenopalatine G
    PRF neuromodulation training
  • Module 5
    day 1, Hands-on US intervention cadaver workshop
    Cervical spine pain intervention
    Upper extremity block & pain intervention
    Trunk and abdomen block & pain intervention
    Back pain intervention
    Gluteal and pelvic block & pain intervention
    Anterior and posterior thigh block & pain intervention
    knee and lower leg block & pain intervention
    day 2, Cadaver Dissection workshop
    Item List
    Cadaver supine position: anterior neck and upper extremity
    • 1.Neck muscles: sternocleidomastoideus, trapezius, strap muscle, omohyoideus muscle, scalene muscles, longus colli & capitis muscle
    • 2.Nerves in neck : cervical plexus, sympathetic plexus and ganglion, brachial plexus and branches including suprascapular nerve
    • 3.Upper extremity muscles: deltoid muscle, pectoralis muscle, rotator cuff, coracobrachialis, biceps, brachialis, common extensor tendon, extensor carpi radialis brevis tendon, common flexor tendon, and hand flexor tendons.
    • 4.Nerves in upper extremities: axillary brachial plexus, subscapular nerve, axillary nerve, radial nerve, median nerve, and ulnar nerve.
    • 5.Others: Elbow joint, carpal tunnel, A1 pulley, and triangular fibrocartilage complex.

    Cadaver Prone position: posterior neck, upper extremity and back
    • 1. Neck muscles: trapezius, splenius capitis, semispinalis cervicis, levator scapular muscle, rhoboideus, paraspinal muscle, supraspinatous muscle, infraspinatous muscle, and lattissmus dorsi.
    • 2. Nerve in posterior neck: Third occipital nerve, cervical median branch, greater occipital nerve, dorsal scapular nerve, and thoracic medial branch
    • 3. Upper extremity muscles: Triceps, posterior deltoid, 6 extensor compartment of wrist
    • 4. Nerve in upper extremities: Axillary nerve, suprascapular nerve, radial nerve, and deep radial nerve

    Cadaver prone position: back, gluteal, and posterior lower extremity
    • 1. Back muscle: Latissimus dorsi, erector spinae muscle, and quadratus lumborum.
    • 2. Gluteal muscle: Gluteus maximus, tensor fascia lata, gluteus medius, gluteus minimus, oturator internus, gemulli, obturator externus, quaratus femoris, sacrotuberous ligament and sacrospinous ligament.
    • 3. Posterior thigh muscle: Hamstring muscle, gastrocnenimus, soleus, achilles tendon, and plantar fascia.
    • 4. Nerves: Sciatic nerve, pudenal nerve, common peroneal nerve, tibial nerve, and sural nerve.
    • 5. Knee joint: Posterior cruciate ligament, semimembraneous tendon insertion, and bicep tendon insertion.

    Cadaver Supine position: inguinal and anterior lower extremity
    • 1.Muscle: Inguinal ligament, ilioposoas muscle, tensor fascia lata, sartorius, quadratus femoris, adductor muscle, patellar tendon, iliotibial band, tibia anterior compartment muscles, tibialis anterior tendon, and extensor digitorum tendon.
    • 2. Nerves: Lateral femoral cutaneous nerve, femoral nerve, obturator nerve, saphenous nerve, peroneal nerve, deep peroneal and superficial peroneal nerve
    • 3. Knee: Anterior cruciate ligament, medial collateral ligament, lateral collateral ligament, medial meniscus, lateral meniscus, patellar tendon, and medial and lateral retinaculum.
    • 4. Ankle: Anterior distal tibiofibular ligament, anterior talofibular ligament, lateral calcaneofibular ligament, peroneal tendons, ankle joint, interdigital nerve, ankle retinaculum, tibialis anterior, and extensor digitorum tendon.
  • Module 6
    day 1, Symposium
    US guided para-neural hydro-dissection: How I do it
    US guided para-neural hydro-dissection: Indication and follow up
    Acupuncture and pain
    Para-vertebral block or intercostal block for post-herpetic pain
    Myofascial syndroms 1: Pathophysiology & Multidisciplinary approach
    Myofascial syndroms 2: Intervention options
    Lower limb MSK pathologies (2): Ankle and foot
    day 2, Symposium
    Fibromyalgia
    Trigger point Injection: Injection selection(Dry needling, steroids, LA, PRP, Toxin)
    Epiduroscopy and minimally invasive spinal pain treatment
    Spine neuro modulation
    day 2, Live workshop
    US: Ankle and foot
    Myofascial injection, psoas injection
    Peroneal nerve and tibial nerve block
    Paraneural hydrodissection
    Ganglion block impairment, sacral nerve root injection
    day 2, Examination
    Final examination (post-workshop)